Border and Lakeland Holstein Club
The Border and Lakeland Holstein Club

Border & Lakeland Holstein Club - News & Events

Calf show results

25th October 2015

BORDER & LAKELAND HYB CALF SHOW 2015

   

  
Border and Lakeland HYB held their annual calf show on Sunday 4thOctober in Borderway Mart Carlisle.   

This year’s show saw 21 handlers and 32 calves competing under the watchful eye of our judge Mr Brian Weatherup Junior (Parkend) who did a fantastic job throughout the day.

The day started with 21 members competing in the handling classes. William Horsley was champion handler with Mathew Williamson in reserve and Thomas Horsley honorable mention.   

The trophies for best turned out male and female handler was judged by the senior club  president Mr. John Bushby and these were awarded to William Wilson and     Georgina Fisher.

All our first placed showmen and calves will be part of the Border and Lakeland HYB Team competing at the All Britain Calf Show to be held 17th/18th October at The Three Counties Showground Malvern.   

On behalf of  the club may I once again thank our judge Brian Weatherup, all of our sponsors,and Harrison & Hetherington for the use of their facilities, our chief     steward Mr. Craig Brough and senior club members and parents whose continued support makes this event the success that it is. And finally I hope all members and their calves have a very successful and enjoyable weekend competing at the National Calf Show at Malvern in two weeks time.   

          Regards, Ian. 

Champion Calf            

   Wolfa     Brady Finesse               M/S M Armstrong   

Reserve Champion Calf

   Woodcatt     Glauco Mahala      D R     & H M Horsley   

Honorable Mention Calf

   Ingleden     Diego Galilee            Messrs     Williamson   

 

   
   

Novice Showman(under 8)

 1 Torie Wilson

2 Isaac Lucas

3 Harry Wilson

4 Felicity Graham

5 Liam Graham

6 Amelia Graham

Junior Showman aged 12 and under

1 Jack Wilson

2 Anna Morley

3 Connor Wharton

Intermediate Showman aged between 13 and 15

1 Thomas Horsley

2 Robert Morley

3 William Wilson

4 Abigail Fisher

5 Eleanor Fisher

Senior Showman aged between 16 and 20

1 William Horsley

2 Georgina Fisher

3 Philip Potts

Mature Showman aged between 21 and 26

1 Mathew Williamson

2 Ruth Harper

3 Rachel Williamson

4 Christina Connell

In the afternoon the calf classes commenced

when the judge was presented with a total of 32 calves to judge

 where once again quality was in abundance throughout with class winners as follows.

Heifer Calf born on or after 01.02.15

1 Woodcatt Glauco Mahala              D R & H M Horsley

2 Lillyhall Meridian Bonita                 M & R Harper

3 Hailstone Denzel Judith                  M & D Wilson

4 Ingleden Partyrock Alidas              Messrs Williamson

5 Belle Glittering Gold                       Belle Genetics

6 Warnelview Deman Atlee             K J & C S Wilson

7 Skyfall Mincio May                         K Davidson & C Morley

8 Stowbeck Attwood Flo                  Skirwith Hall Farms Ltd

9 Allerby Mincio Elsje                        M/S Hetherington & C Connell

Heifer calf born between 01.12.14 and 31.01.15

1 Ingleden Diego Galilee                  Messrs Williamson

2 Hailstone Doorman Omen                  M & D Wilson

3 Warnelview Ronan Irene                    K J & C S Wilson

4 Belle Savard Carol                                Belle Genetics

5 Lambroda Destry Surprise                  M & R Harper

6 Ingleden Dempsey Galilee                        Messrs Williamson

7 Petteril Mincio Favori                          S & A Morley

Heifer Calf born between 01.10.14 and 30.11.14

1 Lambroda Ice Maiden Cynthia                   M & R Harper

2 Ingleden Goldfish Paula                               Messrs Williamson

3 Petteril Dempsey Rexanne 2                      S & A Morley

4 Southreave Bossman Maids 3                      D R & H M Horsley

5 Belle Adventure Baby-Red                            Belle Genetics

6 Newtonrigg Zelgadis Roxy                            Newtonrigg College

7 Hailstone Doorman Peggy                            M & D Wilson

Heifer Calf born between 01.08.14 and 30.09.14

1 Warnelview Hampton Chancery 2                        K J & C S Wilson

2 Newtonrigg Zelgadis Angela                                  Newtonrigg College

3 Hailstone Jordan Bracelet 2                                  M & D Wilson

4 Newtonrigg Zelgadis Angela 2                               Newtonrigg College

5 Crossrigg Alfie Lucy 2                                              F Harrison & Son

Heifer Calf born between 01.06.14 and 31.08.14

1 Wolfa Brady Finesse                         M/S M Armstrong

2 Aghavilly Windhammer Elsa ET      Buckabank Farm

Heifer calf born between 01.04.14 and 31.05.14

1 Woodcatt Braxton Royal                   D R & H M Horsley

 2 Ingleden Mascalease Behappy         Messrs Williamson

 Exhibitor Bred Pairs

1 D R & H M Horsley             (Woodcatt)

2 Messrs Williamson             (Ingleden)

3 M & D Wilson                      (Hailstone)

BORDER & LAKELAND HYB CALF SHOW 2015

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

« Back to news & events list